Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing a MAC OS9 Share from a Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

Does anybody know if i can access a MAC OS9 Share from a Windows 2003 server and how to do so?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:inf2300
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17044519
Windows Machines do not know how to access Macintosh shares.  You would need to install a program like Dave to allow this.
http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 1000 total points
ID: 17044892
Instead of buying any software.

Download this software: NetPresenz 4.1 - Now Free which enable your Mac OS 9 to run a www, fto server where your Win2003 can access to share files etc.
http://www.stairways.com/main/netpresenz
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17045033
imacgouf -

I'm sure there are plenty of FTP and Web servers for MacOS 9.x, but you cannot map a drive to an FTP share or a WWW share in 2003.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17488689
leew,

I recommended a split instead of a straight accept to you, because the asker did not specify drive mapping as a requirement - I prefer your option, but imacgouf provided and equally legitimate solution.  If you feel this was in error, please speak up :)

-red
0