Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Future of web development

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
With gaining popularity of content management systems, do you think
that there will be a good need for web developers in the future? Esp
since CMS lets clients run their sites much like how they run their own
infrastructure.

I'm hoping to become a freelancer soon . most of my professional
experience has been in application development for various companies.
i'm investigating the possibility of getting myself engaged in web
development areas.


With the huge supply of web developers in the market now and with the
evolution of various automated web tools , is there a good future for
web developpers?

to be considered an outstanding web developer what are the skills one MUST have?

Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:ramnars
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17044875
There will be ALWAYS functionality that pure CMS cannot cover.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 75 total points
ID: 17046905
there will always be a good future for GOOD web developers.

in terms of skills, it depends if you are talking about front end or back end?

I'm a front end guy myself, and Garrett Dimon wrote a good article about the skills he thinks are required:
http://www.garrettdimon.com/archives/the-time-is-now-for-front-end-architects

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17052966
Good article. Just one question: which is the front-end and which is the back-end?

That's two questions isn't it?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:koolie
koolie earned 75 total points
ID: 17061041
I would say become a triple threat - especially if you like freelancing or want to work for a small company.  Try to master HTML and CSS, this is the core (normally) of any web development.  Next become proficient in languages like Javascript and PHP.  I suggest PHP for 3 reasons. 1, I dont know ASP. Two, if you freelance and a client needs a database solution, the price is right with PHP :-) And three PHP has many uses outside of databases.  Finally, if you have an artsy or creative side, start studying page layout concepts and create them on your own.  

I went to school primarily for multimedia based projects(graphic design, animation, a/v). I knew some web stuff and got a job as a web developer.  All of sudden I had to start learning PHP, then JS got thrown into the mix.  Along the way as well, my HTML and CSS skills have increased dramatically.  I'm now in the position where I feel I can almost get a job in any one of these areas. Best of luck.
0