Solved

illurstator fonts

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I made some text in illustrator and when I imported it to flash it said I didn't have myriad. so I did some research and found that it is in the adobe fonts folder but I couldn't find it at all. How can I download this font to put in my windows fonts folder to use with other programs.

Max
0
Comment
Question by:TheMaximumWeasel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
Comment Utility
Hi, TheMaximumWeasel,

IF that font is in the Adobe folder, just move it to the operating system's folder.  This is for a Windows PC (I don't know how it works in the Mac and you didn't state your OS).  Then re-boot your PC.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
Comment Utility
TheMaximumWeasel,

"...font to put in my windows fonts folder to use..."

Slaps foehead... If I could just read a bit closer.... *wink*

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TheMaximumWeasel
Comment Utility
I know that I could do that but it is supposed to be a .otf file and but there are no .otf files in the folder specified on adobe's website. it says the myriad fonts are in one folder with a bunch of fonts named like this: wmn_______________ but no myriad and when I do a system search for myriad I only get one myriad-pro font which ends up not valid. I run windows XP so if I could find it I would move it but it is simply not there.

Max
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
Comment Utility
TheMaximumWeasel,

Searching on my system revealed (for myriad*.*) the font located in Windows\Fonts and in Adobe's folders.  ALL were .OTF files.  When I open Photoshop or any other Adobe product, I see Myriad as a choice.  When I open Word or Excel, I also see Myriad as a choice.  

If you don't have any of the series or Myriad.OTF files, you might consider seeing if they are on the install CD.  As to what's going on, your guess is as good as mine as all mine are OTF type files.

Sorry,
Slynky
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
What version of Flash are you trying to use? Even if your OS supports OTF, your application must support it as well.

What folder are you looking in? c:\program files\common files\adobe\fonts? The wmX_____ files located there should be your copies of Myriad - if they don't show the .otf they are likely to be .pfm (or Type 1) fonts.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TheMaximumWeasel
Comment Utility
I am using flash version 8 perfessional see adobe illustrator CS2 installls myriad by default but for some reason on my machine and my parter's myriad isn't in the system font folder.

Max
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, Adobe's traditional line (Illustrator, PS, etc) never installs their fonts into the system folder, they alway install them into their own funny locations. As I said, the wmX______ fonts should be your Myriad font files, you can double-click on them to be sure. Flash from MX on DOES support .otf (which is what CS2 installs). Try searching your system for wm*.otf and see what you come up with.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
Comment Utility
lherrou,

But that still doesn't explain why my system had all the myriad.otf files that the questioner is looking for (in their various styles, pro, etc.) and his doesn't, does it?  Would that suggest something is "out of whack"?  

Slynky
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
If the asker is able to use Myriad on his system in Illustrator, the font must be installed. Perhaps you have more than one copy from various software installations. Remember that Adobe's Myriad isn't the only one around.
0