Solved

Need to view past information on a Group Calendar

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003. Looking at my Group Calendars today (July 5th), I can only see information as far back as July 1st. Is there a setting to allow me to see farther back?
0
Comment
Question by:tkluesner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17044855
Greetings, tkluesner !

Using the Microsoft Outlook controls, you can browse past Group Calendar information or future Group Calendar information. Proceed to the next screen-shot to view the OfficeCalendar Group Calendar information in a Month View.
http://www.officecalendar.com/tour/outlook_group_calendar_tour3.asp

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17044927
The following provides all kinds of useful information (Tip and Tricks) that you may also find useful as well as your specific request.

See:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/CH790018071033.aspx

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17046374
Greetings, tkluesner.

> Group Calendars
Are you talking about an actual group calendar, or a calendar in a public folder accessed by a group?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkluesner
ID: 17050428
A group calendar that is used in our morning staff meetings.

The group calendar is accessed from the calendar of a user account.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17051957
tkluesner,

Did you follow the direction that I posted on 07/05/2006 11:03AM PDT ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkluesner
ID: 17052443
war1,

I changed the setting on the calendar page, but that does not affect the group calendar.

The link you sent me is for an add-on software - I was hoping to do what I need within Outlook.

I need to display the group calendar at 100% (day view). The group calendar shows the schedule for 18 users.

Is it possible to send you a screen shot?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17053345
You can upload a screenshot here:
http://www.ee-stuff.com/Expert/Upload/upload.php
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 17055693
> The group calendar is accessed from the calendar of a user account
That's not really a group calendar.  That a user's calendar no matter how many people may be sharing it.  It's important to know that.  The life span of items on a user's calendar is controlled by that folder's archive settings and any retention policies set by the mail administrator.  You can view both by right-clicking on the calendar folder in that account and selecting properties.  Both settings are on the AutoArchive tab.  If these are both set to retain items longer than a few days, then there are two other possibilities.  One, the view has been customized to ignore items, perhaps based on age.  Two, someone has deleted the old items.  Outlook does not drop items off a calendar in any other fashion.  I have calendar items that go back six months because that's what my archive settings call for.

war1 - You might want to have a look at the link you gave in your first post.  I believe it's for an Outlook add-in, not for any capability built into Outlook itself.
0