Solved

Having trouble with Kerio Mail Server

Posted on 2006-07-05
10
298 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have setup a Kerio brand mail server within my domain.

I have established the correct A Records as well as the Reverse PTR DNS Records.  I have also added an SPF Record to the DNS Zone and have tested it to make sure it Passes.

Everything seems to be ok, however when I send ANY test messages to yahoo, they ALL go in to the BULK Folder.

I have checked my server IP on www.mxtoolbox.com, The server is not listed on any of the 143 RBL's

Can someone give me any pointers or things to change possibly?

Thanks,

Drew
0
Comment
Question by:1Parkplace
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17044974
Does it work with recipients on another domain (regular company or .edu domains)? I wouldn't rely on yahoo only for proper troubleshooting of this...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Parkplace
ID: 17045021
Thanks for the response, Yes the server definetly works well with sending to places such as regular companies and such.

However,

Once this server is placed live, it will need to be able to send email to Yahoo, AOL, Hotmail, Gmail and such.  Which is why I wanted to see if there is something I am doing wrong, or maybe some Best Practices to follow when establishing a mail server.

Thank you,

Drew
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17045094
OK. Assuming there is a proper MX record in addition to the things you mention, I would think about the contents of the test mails... I've heard about messages being rejected at one site because they had non-US characters in the body or subject (e.g åäö or ā), which, obviously, is a gross maladjustment of the SPAM filter. One wonders about how yahoo goes about this.
/RID
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17045105
Oh... latvian long "a" doesn't register here... odd, but not important; it was just an example.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Parkplace
ID: 17045119
Yea, my test messages are very basic and breif, I attempt to emulate a small conversation that someone may have.

I thought that may be the case as well, so thats why I tried my hardest to avoid the filter, seems every message goes to the bulk.

Drew
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 168 total points
ID: 17045258
So, this might be yahoospecific... can you test gmail? Feel free to try my account ricardoextremo (at gmail) if you haven't any other account to try.
/RID
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 166 total points
ID: 17045280
Put the domain in to dnsreport.com and see whether it throws any errors.

The ones you should be worried about are the SMTP banner and reverse DNS. If those aren't set correctly then the message will get flagged.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Parkplace
ID: 17045309
RID - I checked it with my Gmail account and it arrived in the inbox properly.

Simon - I checked it with dnsreport.com the other day and everything checked out alright.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 166 total points
ID: 17123867
This seems to a domain specific issue...

Need to know how is yahoo seeing this email as...

Could we look at some kind of tracing or message header of a message received in yahoo from your mail server?

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Parkplace
ID: 17235185
Thank you all for your time,

It did end up being Yahoo! Specific.

I awarded points to Sembee for directing me towards finding some other problems using dnsreport.com

I also awarded points to Exchgen for having me look at the headers to diagnose some of my dns problems that was helping yahoo throw away my mail.

I accepted rid's answer since it was a yahoo specific scenario.

Thanks again!

1parkplace
0