Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sametime meetings

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to start a meeting, but only one person is getting the meeting console pop up. I am just getting a message that i should join, but when i click on join nothing happens. I tried it with several other users, but when they click on join nothing happens. The only thing i am able to do with everyone is chat. I restarted the Sametime server, but same behaviour.

I am wondering if there is any plug-in that i need to have installed on the machines that are not responding.

Thank you

VH
0
Comment
Question by:VibertH
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 17044977
The biggest problems I have with sametime and my users is pop up blockers and firewalls.

I would suggest adding the website for your sametime server as a trusted site or local intranet site in IE. The users should get prompted to download the activeX plugins and java applets that sametime uses.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17045620
Also check the IE settings and make sure that activeX is allowed.

I hope this helps !
0