Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony vaio VGN T-150

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How do I change memory and hard drive for this computer ?
How do I open this computer inside to change memory and hard drive ?
Where can I get download the manual for this computer ?
Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:hansonchoi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abarneslouortho earned 300 total points
ID: 17045293
have a look here for manuals....

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-home.pl?mdl=VGNT150&LOC=3

other great stuff there too

also, as far as mem and hard drive.

you will find a small screw and cover on the bottom of your latop, this most likely is your memory area.  remove the screw and cover to expose your memory.  you may also find markings on the bottom for a hard drive compartment.  if not, consult the manual
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17046627
According to the Sony Vaio website, there is no such model as a VGN T-150
Please go to the link below and post your Product code and Serial number (on a sticker on the bottom of your laptop):

http://www.vaio-link.com/model/model.asp?l=en&ax=0

Once you know the model number, you can download manuals, drivers etc. here:

http://www.vaio-link.com/manuals/manuals.asp?l=en&category=0&serie=VGN-T&m=-1

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 17047726
yes, there is such a model according to sony and i posted it in my last comment... here it is again:

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-home.pl?mdl=VGNT150&LOC=3
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17048651
I guess we've discovered the difference between Sony US and Viao-Link European!

According to the Sony Vaio website (European) this model is not supported because it does not exist:

http://www.vaio-link.com/manuals/manuals.asp?l=en&category=0&serie=VGN-T&m=-1

I wonder what Sony propose you should do if you buy the thing on holiday?
0