Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frame problem: object required

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi:

I am using vbscript/asp to design a frameset. I divided the page into two frames. One is above and one is at the bottom. But when I use parent.frame1.form1.textfield.value=frame2.form2.textfield2.value. It will give me error like: object required "parent". I changed parent to top, it still gives me error. Please help me figure out the problem. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ly_uwo
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17045626
is this page not as hot as javas? I used to post at java channels and get a lot of help.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
js_vaughan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17046065
I am assuming you are calling this from frame2 since you didn't put "parent" in front of frame2.  If this is the case, you dont need "frame2" either, because the code you are running is already sitting in that frame.  This should do the trick:

parent.frame1.form1.textfield.value=form2.textfield2.value

If the same problem persist, try posting your code so we can have a look at the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfu23
dfu23 earned 400 total points
ID: 17046066
i think that it should be:

document.parent.frame1.form1.textfield.value=frame2.form2.textfield2.value
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17046178
Still has errors.

My Html page looks like:

<html>
<frameset rows="90%,*" framespacing="0">
      <frame name="Frame1" src=" ppsa.asp" scrolling="auto">
      <frame name="Frame2" src="setsession.asp">
</frameset>
</html>

 
The error occurs in setsession.asp page:

<%@language="VBScript"%>
<%
     
            dim l
            l=Request.QueryString("flag")
            top.document.Frame1.ppsa_combiform.db_firstname.value=l
%>



 
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 600 total points
ID: 17046732
parent.frame1.document.form1.textfield.value, according to www.pageresource.com/jscript/jframe1.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17050417
I found out the reason anyways. I am new to vbscript. There are some errors I don't notice. But all your suggestions help me a lot in finding the correct method.
0