Solved

SQL Server Trusted Connections with FULL STOP in User Name

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All

Have you come accross a problem, and more to the point resolved a problem, with Access 2000 trying to link the Microsoft SQL Server 2000. We are using trusted connections and the user appears as DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname. When I try to connect to the table as the user it will either create the attached table but fail to open or it will fail to attach.

Option 1: I have tried connecting through the connection manager and this creates the attached table but fails to open it.
Option 2: I have tried using my standard code that I use to create the attached tables with the folowing options all to no avail.
TableName
DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname.TableName
[DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname].TableName
"DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname".TableName
DBName.DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname.TableName
DBName.[DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname].TableName
DBName."DOMAINNAME\firstname.surname".TableName

I am 100 Percent convinced this is a problem with the FULL STOP and as you can see I have tried all combinations of using [ ] and "".

Just to confirm I need to have the table owned by the User not DBO
I need to have an attached table in MS Access 2000 to this table.

Cheers, Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:TextReport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
actually, the issue is that Access connected with ODBC and not with OLEDB, and ODBC is not able to handle this.
if you connect with Query Analyser, you will be able to do this.

to solve this, you have to create USER accounts in the database that do NOT have "\", "." or similar things in their names. note that the USER name does NOT need to be the same as the LOGIN name they are based on!
So, you could create a USER like this:
DOMAINNAME_firstname_surname
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:TextReport
Comment Utility
AngelIII, thanks for the prompt reply, however, as stated we are using TRUSTED CONNECTION and it would be an huge job to either change the Domain User Names or to move away from the TRUSTED CONNECTIONS.

It is the FULL STOP rather than the BACKSLASH as when tracing the problem it puts sqaure brackets around DOMAINNAME\FirstName rather than around DOMAINNAME\FirstName.Surname.

I need to connect an attached table as i need to do a BULK INSERT from a local Access table.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I guess you misunderstood my comment.

In SQL Server, you have

Security -> Logins
  here you define the LOGINS for the server, ie the Windows-Authenticated NT Accounts.
  the LOGIN-names need to be identical to the NT domain names, so you keep them as they are.
  they are stored in master.dbo.syslogins

Databases -> <YOURDATABASE> -> Users
   Here you define the USERS for your database, which are based on the LOGINS defined above.
   the USER-name defaults to the LOGIN-name, but you can put there WHATEVER you want basically.
   so, for LOGIN-name = "DOMAIN\User.Name"  you can define the USER-name to be "Barney"
    they are stored in <YOURDATABASE>.dbo.sysusers

   the LINK between the USER and the LOGIN is done using SID columns.
   
Hope this clarifies
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:TextReport
Comment Utility
OK understand, this is a possibility that I will discuss with the DBA's tomorrow. I am sure this could achieve what I am ultimately after but I am very keen to see if there is a ODBC / DAO / OLEDB solution to do the bulk insert without having to create a work around that will require maintenance by the DBA's

Just to re-itterate. I have data in a local access table that I want to BULK INSERT into a table OWNED by the Domain User, the domain user has a full stop in it and this is causing a problem creating the attached table.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
TextReport,
See if a connection string at this link will work for you. Click on the connection object to expand a list of string formats for that object.

http://www.connectionstrings.com/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:TextReport
Comment Utility
puppydogbuddy, usful link but no indication of the issue, I already have the connect string and it works for DBO owned objects.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok.  Has the SQL Server Fixed Server Role of "bulkadmin" been assigned as part of your security? According to the attached, the bulkadmin role allows users to insert the contents of any local file into a table. The link also notes that sql server roles, permissions, and passwords are an important aspect of SQL Server security that is too often overlooked.  

 
 
                       See SQL Server Roles, Permissions, and Passwords
                http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2000/maintain/sqlops3.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: angelIII {http:#17045270} & puppydogbuddy {http:#17046739}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jjafferr
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0