Solved

Invalid use of null in dlookup

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I keep getting an error message saying invalid use of null... please help.

Dim dSubject As String
Dim dResponsibility As String
dSubject = DLookup("designsubject", "tblpart", "isnull(DesignRespond) And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3")
dResponsibility = DLookup("designresponsibility", "tblpart", "DesignRespond Is Null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3")
If Not IsNull(dSubject) Then
    DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, , acFormatHTML, "rgrguric@yahoo.com", , , "Employee has not responded for DESIGN responsibility, please review!!!", "User " & dResponsibility & " has not responded for DESIGN responsibility on " & dSubject & ".", False
End If

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rgrguric
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17045317

Dim dSubject As String
Dim dResponsibility As String
dSubject = DLookup("designsubject", "tblpart", "DesignRespond is null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3")
dResponsibility = DLookup("designresponsibility", "tblpart", "DesignRespond Is Null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3")
If Not IsNull(dSubject) Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
ID: 17045342
I put that in and I'm still receiveing the error same error message.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 17045396

Dim dSubject As variant
Dim dResponsibility As variant
dSubject = DLookup("designsubject", "tblpart", "DesignRespond is null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3")
dResponsibility = DLookup("designresponsibility", "tblpart", "DesignRespond Is Null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3")
If Not IsNull(dSubject) Then
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17045400
explanation: only VARIANT and OBJECT data types can get a NULL value, string, integer etc cannot (will raise the error you have)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17045422
wrap DLOOKUP with ""


Dim dSubject As String
Dim dResponsibility As String


dSubject = NZ(DLookup("designsubject", "tblpart", "DesignRespond is null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3"),"")
dResponsibility = NZ(DLookup("designresponsibility", "tblpart", "DesignRespond Is Null And DateDiff('d', DesignStartDate, Now()) <= 3"),"")

Now u can check for empty string

if dSubject = "" then
    msgbox "No Subject"
endif


U can use NZ to give a default value instead of "" instead
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17045425
wrap DLOOKUP with NZ is what Im supposed to have said, oops
0