Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to rip audio from a video recorded with Camtasia?  The files are flash format.

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a video that was recorded with Camtasia.  It thus has both audio and video.  
 I would like to just have a file with audio.  

The files are in flash (swf) format.  

How can I do this?


thanks,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:steelcase
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 17045864
you can export to WAV from flash

Export / Export Movie / WAV
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 17045877
mmm, I am assuming you have flash profesional 8 thoug...

if not you can get a trial here: http://www.adobe.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 17046098
here's an affordable decompiler that will do it for you

http://www.deflash.net/

Z
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17047533
Action script viewer can also do it for you

http://www.buraks.com/asv

Best swf decompiler available and many more

you can exact sounds(as mp3)/actionscripts/fonts(as ttf) from any compiled swf.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17047786
to extract audio as sound file..

action script viewer US$59.95

deflash decompiler $US12

Z:)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17047894
as per deflash website,
deflash decompiler only support upto Flash MX swfs...

that's means no support to Flash MX2004 and Flash 8 swfs..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17047968
I agree ASV is the NO1 decompler but deflash should decompile a Camtasia swf as (camtasia) exports in MX..which was the question.

Z
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17047991
If requirement is only to rip audio from a swf file,
then I request to author,
plz upload ur swf file, I will extract audio file and upload here for you

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17048097
you obviously have Terrier in your ancestry Aneesh
Not a bad thing mind

Z :)
0