Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Do I need to be concerened about signal loss?

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
M My company is moving to another part of our building, So the dsl line will be moving
1 floor above WITH THE PHONE LINES. The way I have the network set up now is The DSL line goes to a router with 7 lines out and the 8th line goes to a switch, from the switch out I have 4 other lines out, My question is: With this move I will have 7 people about 50 yards on one side of the dsl router LOCATION  and the other 4 people on the switch that will be another 50 yards from the router (witch means I am going to run a Cat 5 cable from the router to the switch)
SHOULD I BE CONCERNED ABOUT SIGNAL LOSS AND WOULD THIS BE THE BEST CONFIGURATION?

0
Comment
Question by:rbouie
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny_Larouche earned 375 total points
ID: 17045453
max ethernet cable between the switch and computers is 100 meters (333 feet long) including the patch cord.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17046383
As Danny_Larouche pointed out, Ethernet distances is 100 meters, so you should not have an issue with 50 yard runs.

However you do need to check the distance on your DSL connection.  Moving one floor may not sound like a lot, but if you were just on the edge you DSL speed may drop.  It may also be a lot if you are moving from one side of the building to a different side which is further way from the telco entry point into your building.
0