Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS network issue

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
On a Windows 2003 Active Directory network, we removed an extra DNS server and added a new one to replace it.  The client machines show the new DNS server when IPCONFIG /ALL is run but the servers are still showing the old backup DNS server and not the new one.  What is the quickest and easiest way to update the servers to point to the new DNS backup server?  Will IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS and then IPCONFIG /RENEWDNS take care of this without bumping off the users on each server?  Any assitance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 17045502
My guess is your PC's get DNS from DHCP while servers are manually updated via GUI.
Do you have so many servers that a script would come in nicely?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1400 total points
ID: 17045510
This is due to you must have changed it on your DHCP server.

Now all clients are picking up the new DNS server from DHCP, but servers use static IP address and does not take any config from DHCP server.

You need to change the DNS server IP address from network Card properties manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17045578
The new backup DNS server is also the new DHCP server.  I still see the old DNS server that no longer exists under DNS/Reverse lookup/Named Servers.  Should this be removed along with updating the network card properties manually for the servers?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17045625
Yes, you should remove the old entry from DNS database.

But, if you still have that server physically and have only removed DNS service from it, then you can leave the entry in the DNS database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17045631
The server has been completely removed from the network.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17045732
And no other server is running with its name.

If yes, then you can safely remove the entry from DNS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17045748
Yes, no other server is running with its name and it is okay to remove from DNS/Reverse lookup/Named Servers, correct?  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 600 total points
ID: 17045817
Yes, correct
as no other server is running with its name and it is okay to remove from DNS/Reverse lookup/Named Servers!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17045822
Yes.

0