Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error code: 18456 SQL Sharepoint Issue

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to set up Sharepoint services on one 2003 R2 server named "PCTDC2" and use the SQL 2005 server "SC". When I am going through the setup of Sharepoint on "PCTDC2" I receive the following error:

Login failed for user 'PCTECHCORP\PCTDC2$'. (Error code: 18456).

I have chosen Windows Authentication and set the application pool to be a network service. One thing that I would like to note is that "PCTECHCORP\PCTDC2" is a computer, not a user account.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pctechcorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17045499
did you create a login in the sql server "security->logins" folder for that account?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17045552
Apps running as Network Service use the computer account for authentication to other servers.  You can either give the computer account access or run as a domain account that has access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pctechcorp
ID: 17045623
I am not able to add a login for the "PCTDC2" account because it is not a user account, but a computer account. In the "security->logins" I am only able to add a User, Group, or builtin security principles.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17045806
You have to type it in manually - you won't be able to "browse" it.  Enter in the domain in the domain drop-down and the computer name followed by $ in the name box.
0