?
Solved

Changing code in multiple files that span several directories

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hello All,

I have an APACHE web server running on Linux and I have to update some PHP code across several directories within the home directory.

All the files have the same name and are found in each subdirectory off of the home directory. Here are the names:

1. eventcalendar.php
2. eventcalendaradd.php
3. eventcalendaredit.php

All I need to do is replace the word "OTHER" in the below referenced code with "SC":

<?php if (empty($x_EventCode)) { $x_EventCode = "OTHER"; } // set default value ?><?php
$x_EventCodeList = "<select name=\"x_EventCode\"><option value=\"\">Please Select</option>";
$x_EventCodeList .= "<option value=\"" . htmlspecialchars("OTHER") . "\"";
if (@$x_EventCode == "OTHER") {
      $x_EventCodeList .= " selected";
}

I am pretty sure this can be done with SED or AWK, but I am not quite sure how. If anyone knows of a solution, I would appreciated it greatly.

Sincerely,

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:safepointmedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1500 total points
ID: 17046230
You can use a command like:

find ./ -type f -exec sed -i 's/OTHER/SC/' {} \;

but be a bit careful.. all OTHER will be replaced by SC.. this includes ANOTHER will become ANSC...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17046492
You can make slyong's script more robust:

find ./ -type f -exec sed -i 's/"OTHER"/"SC"/' {} \;
0