Solved

find the foler size?

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Unix team sets up a folder to allow me to save files on Unix server, I know the folder path, but I need to know how big of the folder space, there is any command to check folder size or I have to ask Unix admin?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:keepworking
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 40 total points
ID: 17046172
you can use du command
man du

or df command to find out the total size of the
filesystem where your directory belongs
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 40 total points
ID: 17046256
see also the ulimit  command
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 400 total points
ID: 17046977

folders or more specifically directories (in UNIX) - do not have a pre-allocated size. When files are put/created within the directory then is grows.

The size that it has grown to can be measured by commands such as 'du -sk /some/directory/name', which will return the amount of space it currently uses, in kilobytes.

The maximum size it could grow to is based on the available space left in the UNIX file system into which it has been placed. The details of this file system (assuming that you don't know it's name), can be derived from the directory name when passwd to a filesystem command such as df.

For example:

df -k /some/directory/name

should show the space details of the file system in which that directory exists - one of the columns will show the free space.

technically 'your' directory can grow to use up all of that space, assuming nothing else in that filesystem is also growing.

Cheers
JJ
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 20 total points
ID: 17047466
use:

du -sk /path-to/dir

the output in KB.

man du
to learn more details
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shmukler
shmukler earned 20 total points
ID: 17048283
or you can try $quota
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
ID: 17052778
a folder (I guess you mean a directory) has no size
You either can compute the size all the files in that directory and its sub directories use, or you can use du to get the size used occupied in the file system for that directory, or you need to configure quotas to get the maximum allowed size you have on that partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepworking
ID: 17053111
thanks for all of reply, my question shows I have no idea about unix
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepworking
ID: 17053287
quota

returns:

Disk quotas for user ???: none
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepworking
ID: 17053296
ulimit
unlimited

really???
0