Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue adding a third switch to a network

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

The person before me setup 2 HP Procurve 2724 switches.  Because of network growth, I need to add a third switch.  Now I always thought to add an addtional switch you would use a crossover cable and connect it between the 2 switches.

That was not done here.  I can not see how the second switch is working.  

So, my question is can I use a cross over cable to connect the 2 switches or do I need to go through the wall panel.

Thanks for your help!

0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1200 total points
ID: 17045766
A crossover works fine no need for a patch pannel just one more point of failure.... if the switch has autosensing MDI/MDX ports then you don't even need that.  Long story short just go with a crossover newer switches are comming more and more with autosensing ports though.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17046257
The HP Procurve is autosensing.  A regular patch cable between any port on the second router to any port on the third router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 17073117
Thanks, worked great!
0