Solved

Ghost Partition Size & Windows 98 SE

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a bit of strange thing going on, and I wonder if any of you have any input to my problem, or why they are occuring. We are using a version of Ghost (that came with the Motherboards), DOS based, and this is what I am doing:
1) I created a W98SE boot disk, and put format & fdisk from the W98 PC on the floppy then I added the ghost utilitiy (I think it is from 2002 version of Norton Ghost)
2) I boot the system with one 160 hard drive & the floppy from above
3) I used the floppy fdisk & format to create a 160 partition
4) I move to the target PC connect the 160 drive as slave, and boot off the floopy from above
5) system boots fine and sees both drives (source 80gig master system - target 160 slave from above)
6) I begin the ghost process, and at about 4gig - I am getting prompted for a new volumn?

It is acting like there is only 4 gig of space avaialble (or possibly that there is a 4 gig file size limitation to ghost - just thought of that one as I was writing this question) on the 160gig drive. However when I am in ghost is displays the full size of the partion as 160gig when I select it from the menu system.

Just got me a little perplexed. Any info or support is greatly appreciated. This is not really a "question per-say so I will award the points to whomever provides the most sound reasoning, or information that can be proven.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NTNBower
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NTNBower
ID: 17046043
I just checked the Ghost version and it is Ghost 7.0 Enterprise Edition. While doing so, I also found out it is caping out at about 4 gig. I seem to recall some where that you are restricted to file sizes of 2 gig if you plan on burning to a DVD.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 17046094
Are you making an image file with ghost? then your problem is that fat32, the partition you are saving that image file to, has a largest file size limit of 4GB. This isn't ghost's limit but that of the filesystem. If you'd be saving that file to an ntfs partition you wouldn't have a problem. Generally I allways split such files into even smaller chunks (640MB, so they can fit onto CD's if necessary). ghost has an option where you can set it to split the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTNBower
ID: 17046144
I kind figured that it was a file system problem. So fat32 can allow larger partitions, but it has a file size limitation to 4gig. I also think that when burning, there is a 2 gig file size limitation. My real bugger is that some of the systems were built using fat32 from Win98SE which is not readable by an NT40 system which has no real DOS mode. I would guess XP or maybe 2K can read them, but again they have no real DOS mode so I can make a boot disk for the GHost to run in. Which leads me to ask if there is a bootable cloning system that will read all of these file systmes? FAT32, NTFS for XP & 2K? Even if we get the images for a good clone, we will still need to address the file size limitations.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mutley69
mutley69 earned 50 total points
ID: 17046149
Ghost can build multiple files - so you get .GHO .G01 ... (something like this... I don't remember exactly what the extension for the other parts was...)
Look for an option to split the ghost files... There's a 2GB or 4GB file limit on fat32 anyway - ghost won't tell you exact how much space is available on the harddisk (newer versions may work correctly). We've always put a split on the 2GB barier for safety at work...

I'm more and more using the acronis suite of programs. It also has it's problems.
Just use the file split option - i don't remember exactly where and how it's accessible... But you'll surely find it in the options dialog.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17046243
Ghost shouldn't care about the OS it booted from. At least newer versions even though they boot via DOS, once the app is running it can read ntfs partitions (at least I think so, I have stopped using ghost some time ago). I know that driveimage (also a symantec product very similar to ghost), and acronis trueimage, which is 1000 times better than ghost can write to ntfs filesystems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTNBower
ID: 17046286
I use acronis, and have never had a problem with until I tried to read a FAT32 drive from my Acronis PC that was running on Windows NT40. And ghost came with these systems so I let the vendor talk me into venturing down this path - when I know I remember giving up the ghost a while back for some reason or another.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chuckrox
chuckrox earned 50 total points
ID: 17047039
What you're looking for is the -split=XXX (MB) and -auto command line options that you add after calling the ghost dos executable, ie:
a:\ghost.exe -split=650 -auto
This will break up your .gho files so you can span more than 2 or 4 GB, the -auto will just name the files automatically without prompting you for volume names.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 17047059
BTW, volume name is the ghost file name you're creating, with the -auto command the first will be "whateveryouchoose.gho" and all succesive ones will be GHOST001.GHS, GHOST002.GHS etc.
0