Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to transfer values in different frames

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi:

I am designing frame html pages now. I divided the page into two frames. One is above and one is at the bottom. I want to let the right frame use the field values in left frame. But when I use some kinds of code like: parent.frame1.form1.textfield.value=frame2.form2.textfield2.value. It will give me error like: object required "parent". I changed the "parent" to "top", it still gives me error. Please help me figure out the problem. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ly_uwo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vikrant4u2 earned 750 total points
ID: 17052233

try using this

window.frames["frame1"].document.forms["form1"].textfield.value = window.frames["frame2"].document.forms["form2"].textfield.value

regards,
vikrant
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 750 total points
ID: 17052444
>>parent.frame1.form1.textfield.value=frame2.form2.textfield2.value.

     you need to do sth like:

     window.parent.frames["frame1"].document.form1.textfield1.value =  window.parent.frames["frame2"].document.form2.textfield2.value

acton
0
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17052917
already solved. still thanks for the suggestion
0