Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user defined Connection Sting referencing database

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i am trying to package my database and program together.  My appconfig file refrenses a ppredefined location for the user, however my installer files allows the user to select a custom file location ot insall too. how do i configure my connection string to the users defined folder for my database.

0
Comment
Question by:michaelbuller
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1500 total points
ID: 17046193
Hi michaelbuller,
----------

you could look at this project sample which basically gives you a start
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/SetupAndDeployment.asp

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17046207
if you really need it in VB then there is a offline converter downloadable here > http://www.kamalpatel.net/ConvertCSharp2VB.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 17047939
Here is some more code that might help.

6-Deploying VB.NET Applications

http://www.siue.edu/~dbock/cmis460/6-deploy.htm
0