Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Redirect Page - W/Out Displaying the Redirect Page

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there a way to make a simple HTML page that will automatically redirect users to another page - without first displaying the redirect page?

I have tried using this:

<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="0;URL=http://www.tnbaptist.org/category.asp?cat=wmu">

...but it still displays the redirect page for a second or two before going to the new page.

How can I do this without displaying the first page?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:mksalva
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 17046422
well you can hide the Content of the Entire Page Instead.

<body>

  <div id="hider" style="visibility:hidden">
          all the code for the current Page, that requires to be hidden
  </div>

 </body>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksalva
ID: 17046438
Thanks for your reply.

If I hide the code, will users have to look at a white screen for a few seconds before they are redirected?

Thx,
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 17046461
Hi mksalva,

When you say "without first displaying the redirect page", do you mean display the page in the browser or display the URL doing the redirection for that fraction of a second?

If the former, just make your redirect page blank.  There should be no reason to have other content there.

If the latter, you would need to use Apache's RedirectMatch or RewriteRule directives to make the redirection happen without touching a page.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mksalva
ID: 17046488
I mean the former; that is, I don't want the page to display in a browser. I don't care if someone sees the URL, but I'd like to avoid displaying a white screen in the browser for a few seconds.

Is RedirectMatch or RewriteRule special software that would require me to shell out money?

Best,
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17046504
Shouldn't take a few seconds if the entire content of the page is a javascript that bounces onLoad.  

RedirectMatch and RewriteRule are built into Apache.  You create an .htaccess file in the web root and then add the statements you need.  Google for instructions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 17048082
mksalva your website is hosted using Apache Server?
if yes then you can do that.

like you said you dont want to show the content, so why dont you just remove the content or use the hide technique i suggested.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17048475
Not sure about the technology you are using, however, in ASP you can use

<% RESPONSE.REDIRECT("page.html", True) %>
0