?
Solved

Is it possible to connect to two networks?

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have one network that is a Workgroup ( Don't ask, was setup that way before I got here ) on a 2003 sever box and one network on a 2003 SBS domain.  I need to be able to have the workgroup conect to the Domain to share a DB. Is this possible. They physically in the same room and they both have dual NIC cards.

   
0
Comment
Question by:rcoblens
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17046123
Yes, it is possible.

But, first you need to setup routing between both networks.

I assume that both networks are using different IP subnets.
So, first you need to setup routing between them, then clients from workgroup can access shares on Servers.

If you have dual NIC cards on machines in workgroup then all you need to do is to plug the second NIC card in other network switch.
Then machine will pick up IP address from your DHCP server and can access server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rcoblens
ID: 17046161
Actually they are both using the standard IP config of 192.168.1.x with a Subnet of 255.255.255.0. The workgroup is Static and the Domain uses DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcoblens
ID: 17046177
Just found out the Workgroup does not have dual NICs but I have an Extra GB card to put in.

Also will I need to add the users from the WG to the AD.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17046194
Ok, if both are using same subnet address, then their is no problem use the shares on the server in domain.

All you need to do is to map the share on these machines.

Do this:
Start->Run
\\Server_IP_Address click ok.

This will prompt you an authentication box, fill in the domain userid and password in this format.
domainname.com\userid
password

Now you can see the shared folder on the server.



0
 

Author Comment

by:rcoblens
ID: 17046588
Also will I need to add the users from the WG to the AD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17046610
You cannot add user from WG to AD.

You need to create new users in AD for the users in the WG.

Then give them permissions on the shared folder.

People on WG will require to authenticate using their domain IDs atleast once when they start their machines.

If you want to automate this, you can create a script for them:
Create a Bat file and paste this in it.

net use x: \\Server_IP\Share_NAME /user:domainname\userid password

Replace Server_IP and Share_NAME with the real IP address and shared folder name.
Also change domainname, userid and password as well.

This will map the share as x: on the machine.
Only point is that password will be written in the script file in cleartext.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rcoblens
ID: 17046628
Thanks I will try that tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 17047892
I would think that if you are going to go to all this trouble, you (at least I would) should just add the 2003 server and the WG computers to the SBS domain..  This will resolve many issues you might have in the future with your users accessing the domain servers, and the DB that you are trying to share out..  This way, you could have a backup DC running in case the SBS server goes down too...  If you are going to use a DC setup, you might as well do it right...  just my thinking on this..   there are just too many benefits to using a Domain setup in this case..   lol, eh?  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17275987
Thanks, and the best with this new network!
0