Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSVDE Export

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,549 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to export emaill address/attributes from AD.  I have been using:

CSVDE -f File_name.csv -d "dc=microsoft,dc=com" -s <dc_name> -r "((objectClass=user))" -l "objectClass,givenname,sn,displayName,mailnickname,mail"

It worked the first times I used it when i was test it.  Now that I want to go live with it returns with 'no entries found'.

What could be different or what could have changed?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17047715
This command looks ok to me. Does the account your using to run it have correct permissions to read the directory?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xqs earned 750 total points
ID: 17049623
If you only need to have email address information you can change the filter (-r) to "(mail=*)"
By default it should search the subtree, but you can try to add the -p subtree switch.

CSVDE -f File_name.csv -d "dc=microsoft,dc=com" -s <dc_name> -r "(mail=*)" -l "objectClass,givenname,sn,displayName,mailnickname,mail" -p subtree -j logfile.txt

You can look in the logfile for any issues that might occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 17049701
Yes the account I am using has domain admin rights.  I am exporting the infor for a reimoroit in to an address book of another domain.
0