Solved

How do you remapp the "My favorites" folder in XP

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
963 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Im needing some assistance in in moving the MY favorites into the My documents folder, reason being for backup purposes this is for a small AD network with about 65 users, All of their My document is stored on a server for backups in the event of Local computer Hardware failure.  I wondering How much trouble is it to redirect the IE to look in the My document folder as opposed to the user folder within Documents and Settings.  Any and All help Will be greatly Appreicated.. Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:logicalits
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 125 total points
ID: 17046175
The way I do it is to Export favorites to a file in My Documents so that when I backup My Documents, the exported file is backed up.

In Internet Explorer . . click on File . . Import/Export . . export the Favorites to a file in My Docs
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CyberneticsConnoisseur
CyberneticsConnoisseur earned 125 total points
ID: 17046185
check these links :

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_favorites.htm
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/RegistryTips/Miscellaneous/ChangelocationofMyDocumentsDesktopFavoritesandStartMenu.html

I personally would recommend you that download tweakui for win xp from microsoft's site. it has a buit in tool to change the location for such special folders. however, the change does not move the existing links saved. its for future fav. links that you save will go to new location. old ones will have to be moved physically. one time effort required but future needs taken care of. but take care when changing the defaults. mishandling can cause further system issues.

Hope this works for you!
Do let me know the results or if you need further assistance...

Carpe Diem!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CyberneticsConnoisseur
ID: 17046210
The powertoy Tweak UI for XP, Version 2.10, requires Windows XP Service Pack 1 or Windows Server 2003.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/c/a/fca6767b-9ed9-45a6-b352-839afb2a2679/TweakUiPowertoySetup.exe

Carpe Diem
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17046724
TweakUI is fine for one offs but for 65?

check out this registry entry...

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

so obivously changing this one would suffice...
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Favorites

Am sure setting this key woudl change the path for all users on the machine...
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Favorites

This contains the location of all shell related folders for windows. You can export keys to a .reg file and edit (i.e. delete the lines you dont want to be changed!) then reimport on a machine of your choice via 'regedit filename.reg' (works great via an adgp logon script).

Heres what my key looks like exported...

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"AppData"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Application Data"
"Cookies"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Cookies"
"Desktop"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Desktop"
"Favorites"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Favorites"
"NetHood"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\NetHood"
"Personal"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\My Documents"
"PrintHood"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\PrintHood"
"Recent"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Recent"
"SendTo"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\SendTo"
"Start Menu"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Start Menu"
"Templates"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Templates"
"Programs"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Start Menu\\Programs"
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"
"Local Settings"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Local Settings"
"Local AppData"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Local Settings\\Application Data"
"Cache"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Local Settings\\Temporary Internet Files"
"History"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Local Settings\\History"
"My Pictures"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\My Documents\\My Pictures"
"Fonts"="C:\\WINDOWS\\Fonts"
"My Music"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\My Documents\\My Music"
"Administrative Tools"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Administrative Tools"
"CD Burning"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\Local Settings\\Application Data\\Microsoft\\CD Burning"
"My Video"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\lojk\\My Documents\\My Videos"


Does setting their profile path to a (per user) network location and/or setting their AD user type to Roaming not provide the same caching of local profile anyway?

Now ive only got a windows 2000 server here to test with but im quite sure there is a setting for this under the 2003 ADGP templates? If youve got 2003 id take a long hard look under the administrative templates section of your default domain policy to see if the setting is there...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17046740
oh, sorry hadnt checked the links in the previous post, the windowsnetworking one does relate to my comments, however it is lacking some detail... Oh well, cant 'unpost' i suppose...
0