Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

current status

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have one field contains cat and dog and bear.

i want to have a status how many dog and cat contains in the field.

do you know how to make it?

http://www.angelakello.com/hiro/test.fp7
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 17046638
I provided two different ways to do this. The normal way is to use a self-join relationship, and the Count() function to count how many records match a given word. The other way uses the GetSummary() function in combination with a summary field.

I added some new fields and created relationships to show both methods.

  http://www.milleniumhandandshrimp.com/upload/test(2).fp7
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 17046666
EE messed up the link. Copy and paste the whole thing into your browser.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17048745
you already asked this one, didn't you??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 17052145
Uh, yeah, this is basically the same thing. Probably should delete one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Edoshin
ID: 17071610
If every record can have only one value in this field, the natural FileMaker way to count this would be to make a summary report. To do it you need to make a layout with "subsummary when sorted by [the field]", add a summary field to count records, sort records by this field, and then print them out. FileMaker has a wizard to do such reports; it starts when you add a new layout. Do you need more detailed instructions on how to make such a report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17071766
than ou, all:)
0