Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 97 Work Group -> Access 2003 Work Group

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My team is currently working to convert its databases from Access 97 to Access 2003. We have a good handle on converting the databases, however we are fairly stuck on what to do with the work group. We use a work group with Access 97, and we'll probably need to create a new one from scratch for 2003. Unfortunately, the 97 work group was created years ago and the creator is long gone from the company. How does one create an Access 2003 work group from scratch where we can add/remove people, as well as assign specific privileges?

Thanks,
Lisa Specking
0
Comment
Question by:JCaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17046498
VB Editor(Ctl-G) Answer Wizard, type - systemdb property.  In A2k selecting example yielded this:

AllPermissions, Permissions, and SystemDB Properties Example

This example uses the SystemDB, AllPermissions, and Permissions properties to show how users can have different levels of permissions depending on the permissions of the group to which they belong.

Sub AllPermissionsX()

    ' Ensure that the Microsoft Jet workgroup information
    ' file is available.
    DBEngine.SystemDB = "system.mdw"

    Dim dbsNorthwind As Database
    Dim ctrLoop As Container

    Set dbsNorthwind = OpenDatabase("Northwind.mdb")

    ' Enumerate Containers collection and display the current
    ' user and the permissions set for that user.
    For Each ctrLoop In dbsNorthwind.Containers
        With ctrLoop
            Debug.Print "Container: " & .Name
            Debug.Print "User: " & .UserName
            Debug.Print "  Permissions: " & .Permissions
            Debug.Print "  AllPermissions: " & _
                .AllPermissions
        End With
    Next ctrLoop

    dbsNorthwind.Close

End Sub

hope this is of some help.

Ray
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17046715
You can create a workgroup by clicking Tools - Security - Workgroup Administrator. From here, you can click the Create button to build a new workgroup. Note that doing this only builds the workgroup, but doesn't necessarily Join you to that workgroup ...

As far as adding users, permissions, etc, your best bet is to read the MS User Level Security FAQ to get a good handle on how to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fsupport%2Faccess%2Fcontent%2Fsecfaq.asp

Joan Wild has a good site regarding security:
www.jmwild.com

You can also convert the workgroup file directly, if desired. Open Access 2003, click Tools - Database Utilities - Convert Database, and then select the "Workgroup (.mdw)" option in the Files of Type dropdown (at the bottom of the filepicker).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCaylor
ID: 17046906
Joan Wild's site has something that we'll try out on Thursday. I'm crossing my fingers!

Thanks,
Lisa
0