Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't my thread wake up

Posted on 2006-07-05
12
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm working on a servlet.  In the init() method I just call another method, startUp().

Basically I'm polling a database table for a certain value.  If the value = 0, I want the thread to sleep for 30 seconds...maybe a process is going to update the table soon..and then I poll again.  But the thread doesn't wake up!!  It dies!

This is all I'm doing:

boolean running = true;
while (running) {
  // POLL TABLE, DO WORK
  if (key = 0)
  {
    try
    {
      logger.debug("Sleeping");
      Thread.sleep(30000);
    }
    catch (Exception ex)
    {
      printStackTrace(ex);
    }
  }
}

Why does it die, and how can I keep it going, but sleep for a bit?
0
Comment
Question by:arctanx
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17046303
>>if (key = 0)

I think you meant

if (key == 0)

but how is 'key' being handled?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17046342
> // POLL TABLE, DO WORK
By any chance, this routine has return statement.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arctanx
ID: 17046443
Yeah I meant key == 0.

There's some code that says

key = getKey()

which polls a db table for a certain code, if the code is 0, I want the thread to sleep.

I should note that I'm in the process of converting a service, with a main(String args[]) method, to a servlet, with init().  So I'm getting rid of the main method.

Could this be it??

No returns afaik...

..and it works fine as a service, why when I switch to a servlet it doesn't.

BTW, my servlet conversion was just extending HTTPServlet, and adding init(), and that's it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17046564
Are there any fields? A servlet shouldn't have them
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17047078
you shouldn't be sleeping in init()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arctanx
ID: 17047223
Yeah there's a few (fields that is).

Should I do the work in a new class in main or run, and have the servlet call the new class?

Like...

while (running)
{
  new NewClass(ARGS HERE);
}

class NewClass
{
  main (String args[])
  {
    yada, yada, yada
    ** thread will sleep here **
  }
}
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 17047282
> Yeah there's a few (fields that is).

theres nothing stopping you having fileds :)

> Should I do the work in a new class in main or run, and have the servlet call the new class?

yes, and have the new class start a new thread that does the waiting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arctanx
ID: 17047339
cool, i'll try that, i'll redo my init method to call a new class with main.

i'll close this and post a new question if i still have problems.

(geez i'm starting to sound like help desk).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17047353
it doesn't need a main, it would be more like:

public class WaitClass implements Runnable
{
   ...
   public WaitClass()
   {
      new Thread(this).start();
   }

   public void run()
   {
      // do your waitng in here
   }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arctanx
ID: 17047358
awesome!
thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17048563
So the code you posted was not a separate thread?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arctanx
ID: 17049912
No not at first.

It is now, it works good, did it last night.

Plus I was extending Thread, now I'm using Runnable and doing things in the run method.

My servlet just calls to the new class.
0