Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco GBIC interface

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Have 5 cisco switches

1 Cisco 3512
2 Cisco 3548
2 Cisco 3550

Up until last week, I only had 1 3550 for a total of 4 switches.  These 4 switches were all connected via the GBIC interface, with the cable that looks like a firewire cable.

Now I'm trying to install this newest 3550.  I want to hook it up to the existing 4 switches by means of the same type of GBIC interface.  However, as soon as I hook up the GBIC's and power on the new switch, it immediately takes one of the other switches offline. (Haven't narrowed down which one yet).

I should also mention that the existing 4 switches are setup as a cluster, with the existing 3550 as the cluster commander.

I've already connected to the new switch via the console port, gone through the initial setup, assign a unique IP address, setup passwords and so on.

Currently the new switch is up and running, but it's connected to the existing switches via a normal CAT 5 cross-over cable, through one of the ordinary ethernet ports.  This will work, but needless to say, transfer speeds won't be great once this switch becomes loaded.

So basically, I need to know what kind of limitations come with the GBIC interface method.  Is what I'm trying to do even possible?  If so, what am I doing wrong?


0
Comment
Question by:psueoc
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17046277
It can be done.  Post your configs.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17046396
The 3548's and 3512's had what was called giga stack ports your firewire ports as you put it.  the 3550 I am assuming you bought a gigstack port for it as well?  If this is the case do you have a spanning-tree loop?

show spanning-tree blockedports this could be shutting down one of the ports the GIGA stack ports are a bit picky and are only 1/2 duplex if connected to more than one switch at a time so transfer rates are not going to be that much different you will see a bit slower speeds but I would recommend upgrading all the gigastack ports to a true GBIC with a COPPER ethernet cable would improve performance and be full duplex also eliminate problems with spanning tree if you happen to be looping an exisiting GBIC.

Thanks
Scott
0