?
Solved

Windows XP Media Center hourglass keeps appearing intermittenly

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a windows xp media center ed system and the hourglass continues appear and disappear without running any programs.

Does anyone know if this is a known problem with media center? I'd also like to know how to fix this problem.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:clcurri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17046567
Hoq long has it done this?

It may just indexing files . . you can turn off File Indexing service or just let it complete.  You can troubleshoot by disableing items in the startup tab in msconfig to see if one stops the behavior.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17046592
If the periods of activity last long enough, you can press CNTL-ALT-DEL buttons to see which process is using the CPU
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17048914
Not too many people here use media center because it is MS version of a TV-VCR-DVD center that tries to duplicate home audio equipment, and most people stick with the home audio equipment.  But if you have a DVD, VCR and TV and other items hooked up to the system, it will continually poll these devices to see what is happening on them, so yes, there could be frequent and extended periods of horglass, depending on what it is looking for.  If you leave a disc in the DVD, it will constantly look on this disc, so remove it.  Same for VCR, same for a capture card.  Also the same for "media libraries" on the net.

MS has this wierd concept of always checking "content" on the internet to see if you are "licensed" to use it.  Since there are about 1,000 million MP3 files on the internet, if you have the option checked in Media player to check online content, this could occupy the CPU for hours.  So go into MEDIA player, and turn off ALL online content checking, and basically tell it (tools, options) to not catalog or look for anything, and that will probably stop the hourglass, but I have given you lots of other clues too.  Good luck !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 17051629
thanks for the responses, i'll try the suggestions listed and report the results as soon as Im done.
0