Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need help with 16 foot trailer weight, car and truck pulling capacity

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have:
1. 1985 Wells Cargo 16 foot trailer. I'd like to find out the weight of the trailer when empty.
2. 1987 Olds Cutlass Cierra. I'd like to find out the pulling capacity of this car
3. 2001 Chevy S-10 pickup. I'd like to find out the pulling capacity of this truck
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 400 total points
ID: 17047876
1) Take trailer to nearest truck stop and weigh it on the "CAT" scales (unladen weight should be on the title, at least it is in my state)
2)Call your nearest GMC dealer and ask them
3)Call your nearest GMC dealer and ask them
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 17047932
Re towing capacity:  What engine/transmission?
GMC dealer will invite you to come look at newer models with special towing packages.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 600 total points
ID: 17047984
Wells Cargo will be happy to assist you at http://www.wellscargo.com/index.html, but they'll need the model name of the trailer; year is insufficient.

The fact that Oldsmobiles are no longer extant makes this one tougher. Perusal of hitch sites confirms no one is offering anything but a Class II hitch for the Ciera, which limits you to 3500# gross weight and 350# tongue weight. Used Owner's Manuals are available for about $10-15, and Helm Inc. offers a new one @ $20 (http://www.helminc.com/). You'll need to know what body type and engine you have.

Chevrolet will be happy to tell you the load-carrying/towing capacity of your S-10. You can access the .pdf Owner's Manual at https://www.mygmlink.com/pdf/go2content/manual/US/en/chevrolet/2001s-10.pdf). You may need to register at Chevrolet to open this. You'll need to know what body type and engine you have.

I thought this would be a quick search, but it took 20 minutes to get this far. It would have taken longer, but I was stopped early by the lack of specificity in models and drivetrains. Good luck.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 17050787
I have the manuals for both vehicles.

I have sent Wells Cargo a message but without the model number. The model on the title says NA (not N/A, just NA which does not seem to tell much)

..........GMC dealer will invite you to come look at newer models with special towing packages..............this will not happen, I really don't care for salesmen.
0