?
Solved

Wired network and wireless network problem

Posted on 2006-07-05
11
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here is the scenario, I have 5 users in a jobsite trailer that do not have a single phone line, much less a n internet connection. The four clients connect via a linksys router(wired) which is where they get DHCP, etc. All of them can see each other share files etc. Each one of them has their own Verizon broadband card to access the internet. When they are connected to the wired network they can not access the internet because I am assuming they are trying to go out via the Local area Connection which has no internet connection. Is there a way to force them to go out via the wireless network? I tried bridging the connections but no luck. what are my options? thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dustinlandry
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 17046503
Hi dustinlandry,
  You could add a manual route to allow the PC's to use both network connections.
  The command to do this would be something like this:

   (from a dos prompt)
   ROUTE PRINT (this will show you the current route)
   ROUTE ADD 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 IPOFVERIOZONCARD
   ROUTE ADD 192.168.1.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 IPOFLINKSYSROUTER (Probably 192.168.1.1)

 

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinlandry
ID: 17046526
Thank you for your quick response, although I noticed the IP address of the Verizon Card changes everytime it connects, will this still work??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17046925
To elaborate on fruhj's suggestion;
Try assigning this user a static IP and leave out the gateway altogether. This way it should use the Verizone card as the default gateway. To access your local computers just use the one route add statement:
(assuming the router's IP is 192.168.1.1)
route  add  192.168.1.0  mask 255.255.255.0  192.168.1.1
(If prior to Win XP you may need to add on the end  metric 10  if  1)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17046939
What IP address does the Verizon card issue when it connects?
This may be simply a matter of clashing IP ranges and a simple switch of the IP addresses on the DHCP server may fix the problem.

A router isn't really the best thing for this job because it will issue a default gateway. You could see if there are any hacks for your router that can replace the firmware with something that gives you complete control over the DHCP so that you can set it not to give out gateway or DNS.

Or simply set all the wireless cards with a static IP address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinlandry
ID: 17046969
Robwill,
 Thanks, I will try that, maybe that will fix this issue! Although, if I give them static addresses, do I still need to add the route if I leave off the default gateway?

Sembee,
 The verizon card gets an IP of like 166.224.110.85 or something, and the LAN connection gets 192.168.1.X. I don't think it is an IP issue.

Thanks guys for the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17047011
If you give them static addresses, and the dial up connection is set to Use this connection as the default gateway (or whatever the exact words are) then you shouldn't need to do the route information.

It was only a suggestion about the IP of the card. Over here in the UK one of the major mobile phone companies - Vodafone (who are linked to Verizon) give out 10.x.x.x addresses in certain cases, which causes awful problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinlandry
ID: 17047098
Thanks guys I will give it a shot adn let you know!!!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17047465
>>"Thanks, I will try that, maybe that will fix this issue! Although, if I give them static addresses, do I still need to add the route if I leave off the default gateway?"
Try it without the route add but if the PC tries to connect to another PC in the 192.168.1.0 subnet it may try to use the default gateway which will be the Verizone, and the packets will be lost. Specifying with the route add forces packets to the router, but if you don't need it, all the better.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17049381
If both machines are in the same subnet, then the traffic shouldn't go out via the default gateway with the associated packet loss. The default gateway is for all traffic that isn't local.

I ran an identical setup before the days of permanent internet connection - no default gateway and then dialled up from desktop and it worked fine.

Simon.
0