Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does antivirus on the firewall replace antivirus on a mail server?

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking at purchasing a sonicwall firewall and also setting up an exchange server. If I get the antivirus option for the sonicwall do I still need antivirus on the exchange server? Also, any feedback on sonicwall firewalls? SSL VPN?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:periker
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 100 total points
ID: 17057550
If the antivirus on the firewall is the only thing you'll be running, then I would say that you do need antivirus on the exchange server.  However, if you have antivirus already protecting your clients and file servers and you implemented a smart mail host then you could get away with not using mailstore antivirus on your exchange server.  If you will just be using a single Exchange server and the Sonicwall, then something like GFI MailSecurity would be a wise investment.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:imreble1
imreble1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17087138
Mulitlayered protection is a must in security these days, think of it as a investment like a house. Your locking the door with the anti-virus at the firewall. Thats not everything you must do though. Put an alarm system in(anti-virus on exchange server) and lock the back door also(anti-virus on the end users) this away your are protected at different angles. Ex. iof a user accidently brings a infected file in from outside. another ex. Most firewalls cannot dig into zipped files or encrypted files that may contain viruses inside. This would bypass your firewall and exchange server and be caught at the user level. If your firewall doesn't catch it. Believe me if your buying a SOHO device the false-positives on those devices are horrible.

~DC
fishnetsecurity.com
0