Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

undefined function Right in expression

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
A very simple query in a database is working perfectly on any computer I have exept on 2.

There I get the message

Undefined Function 'Right' in Expression

I looked for the visual basic editaotr references.

Visual Basic for applications is the first. it is checked and I can not uncheck it as functions of it are used in the database code.

When I cloese the database, of course I can not access the references any more.

I copied the files needed from a working computer to the problem computer, I disinstalled VBA and access and installed it again. Nothing helps.

So what is next?
0
Comment
Question by:vspruytte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 17046733
No, you cannot uncheck the VBA reference. You should have several references already checked in your database (VBA is one, as well ADO and/or DAO).

Merely copying the files over may not help. YOu must make sure that your target machine has the same reference libraries, files, ActiveX controls etc as are used on your development machine.

Can you list the references from a "working" computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 17046864
The error message may be misleading.  Try going into the VBA editor and compiling the code to see if anything is broken.  This often causes the most basic things to not work.  

If that doesn't find the problem please list the references you have marked since that's the only other possible answer to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vspruytte
ID: 17047018
the checked references in a working computer or on the computers with the problem are exactly the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:vspruytte
ID: 17047028
the checked refernces are the same. as the files have been copied, they are the same. as I can not uncheck and recheck the VBA, how can I correct the links if they are not correct (what I can not see because the referecne is too long to be seen completely)
0