Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check System Info on Linux - Redhat

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
6,093 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How do you check System  Info in linux?
I want to find the following

RAM
Processor Speed
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 17046787
The following may be useful:

cat /proc/cpuinfo

cat /proc/meminfo

top

may be useful?

If the above is not useful, then please give more details of your distribution and the type of info that you are after.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:binary_1001010
binary_1001010 earned 400 total points
ID: 17049401
to check the total, used and free memore , type :

free

free -m to display in megabyte
free -g to display in gb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 17057312
How about...


hwinfo --cpu --memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 17058140
thanks y'all
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 17058153
hwinfo didn't work

# hwinfo --cpu --memory
-bash: hwinfo: command not found
0