Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messages keep saying "WARNING: MESSAGE ENCRYPTED"

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
5,880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am using Outlook XP on a Windows XP workstation.  A lot of my emails now, both internal and external are being displayed with the following message in my inbox:  WARNING: MESSAGE ENCRYPTED.

Can anyone tell me what this is from and how to get rid of it?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jfexchange
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17046943
Greetings, jfexchange !

This typically indicates your Norton or Symantec anti-virus program is scanning incoming or outgoing email messages, or both, and is blocking you from receiving or sending mail over a secure (encrypted) connection to CalMail. If you are encountering this issue, you may need to turn off this scanning in order to successfully send and receive email. As an alternative, if you wish to leave email scanning turned on in your anti-virus program - perhaps for an added measure of protection when checking or sending email on a non-CalMail email service - you may need to change the port numbers your email program uses when connecting securely to CalMail. See below for instructions regarding this.

Reference: https://kb.berkeley.edu/jivekb/entry.jspa?externalID=348

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 17049928
That sounds logical, I thought it might be Symantec, but I don't think this issue has anything to do with CalMail?  I am located in NY and the correspondence is all local.  I will check the Symantec settings today.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17050314
Hi jfexchange,

Any chance the messages are actually encrypted?  Are you using PGP on your system?

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17068606
jfexchange,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 17068791
We are not using PGP on this system, I don't think all of these messages are actually encrypted tough I am not sure how to check in outlook?  I found out there was a recent crash of the Symantec server so this may explain why some of the settings regarding encryption started to no function properly.  I am waiting for the rebuild to complete and then will check those client settings and update the case if the issue is resolved.   Thanks for  your help
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17071493
> I am not sure how to check in outlook
Right-click a message and select Options.  Look at the top right of the "Message Options" dialog-box under "Security".  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17220581
Any update, jfexchange?
0