[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL fields return count

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is it possible to query how many feilds are being recived from an sql query? and then pull out the feild names??
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winglis4
ID: 17047202
I suppose if you are fetching results into an array (by using mysql_fetch_array or mysql_fetch_assoc) you could see how long the array is using the php function 'count'. see manual at http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.count.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winglis4
ID: 17047417
Oops, just re-read the 2nd half of your question. I'll get back to you on that part  : )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheMaximumWeasel
ID: 17047455
to get eh amount of rows do something like this

$sql = mysql_query("SELECT field1, field2 FROM some_table");
$number_of_rows = mysql_num_rows($sql);

and field names using

mysql_list_fields("DB_NAME", "TABLE_NAME");

that will list all of the fieldnames.

Max
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winglis4
ID: 17047683
mysql_num_rows will give you a count of how many rows the query returned, not how many fields are in each row. Although I've never used mysql_list_fields, it should give you an array of the field names in the table, not in the result set, but it should be the same if your query is like 'SELECT * FROM tablename'. Check the manual to see if it's what you need. http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-list-fields.php

good luck
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17047926
You can pull out the field names by running through the results - running a foreach on each field and returning the name.

I prefer this option as you only have to perform the query once.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_21113994.html

Lists how this can be done in operation
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tolgaong earned 2000 total points
ID: 17048390
$result = mysql_query("select * from tablename");
$fields = mysql_num_fields($result);
echo "Fields= $fields";
for ($i=0; $i < $fields; $i++) {
  echo mysql_field_name($result, $i)."<br>";
}
0