Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File holding Add/Remove Programs text?

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm looking to find the actual file that holds the information which Add/Remove Programs loads. Ie how it populates the names and sizes of all the programs installed. I need to find this file as I am writing a program to check version'ing on multiple programs. Yes I'm aware I can do cmd.exe ProgramName -version, as I'm able to do this for most. However for example MSXML cannot be version'd in any normal way( i.e. I can figure out that a MSXML 4.0 folder exists in C:\Program Files\ , but this doesn't tell me whether it's SP2 or not, I've only found that information available in Add/Remove Programs under its listing).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cl0ckwork
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cl0ckwork
ID: 17047168
I've found a registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\6030E61781384634B8F8C04C9E73B6CA\InstallProperties

That has a key called DisplayVersion with the value of 4.20.9818.0. This is what i'm looking for. However I'm highly doubtful that the exact location in which I found this will be universal for all machines. Crawling the entire registry with a script probably isn't very fun either.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jasfout
jasfout earned 375 total points
ID: 17047408
It should be the same for >Win95 (i dont know about vista)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ Current Version\Uninstall

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 375 total points
ID: 17047414
I think it's in the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

all the keys below that relate to software.  If you delete one of the values below that they disappear from add/remove programs.
There are values within the software key called Version, VersionMajor,VersionMinor which I think is what you are looking for.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17047442
>Title: File holding Add/Remove Programs text?

there is no text file, but there are several files which make up the registry which contains the "Add/Remove Programs" list

http://www.easydesksoftware.com/regfiles.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl0ckwork
ID: 17047491
Ok so it seems HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
is where I need to look, however, is there a way I can create the hash dynamically so that I know what its name is?
ie instead of parsing through tons of keys in \Uninstall\ is there an algo where the hashstring (ex 4302B2DD-D958-40E3-BAF3-B07FFE1978CE ) is created that I can utilize?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17050289
Not really this is done by the OS and the installer.  You'll notice some programs have keys others are guids.  You are pretty much stuck with that.  I would suggest renaming the keys as it might break things.
0