Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS Central Reporting

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have a central server which is repsonsible for downloading the updates. (SERVER1)
We have other child sites which report to the central server to obtain the list of updates. (SERVER2,3 etc)

We would like to be able to have the pc's continue to download the updates from SERVER2 and report to SERVER1 in regards to which updates it requires.  This would enable ease of reporting at the end of each month.

I have tried changing the statistical server GPO setting to SERVER1 however the PC's immediately started downloading the updates from SERVER1 instead of SERVER2.

We are just using the defaults for the WSUS server and are not using a full blown SQL server.

Any ideas would be appreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:getronics1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17047864
Hi Getronics1,

A useful site for your reference

Advanced Deployment Options
http://wsus.editme.com/AdvDeployOptions

WSUS Troubleshooting
http://wsus.editme.com/WSusTroubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:getronics1
ID: 17087067
imacgouf,

The site while useful, didnt have anything in regards to how to centralise the reports for WSUS.  Maybe it needs to be moved to a Wishlist somewhere.

Thanks Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon336697 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17087748
Hi Getronics1,

Here you go!

WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/downloads/default.mspx

Now give me the points!

Simon
0