[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying the "Tasks" next to the Inbox in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I can't figure out how to get the task pane to display all the time along with my Inbox.  So it would display the Folders, Inbox, Message, Tasks.  I'm sure one of you know how.

thanks,

J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17047214
Greetings, jrsitman !

Right click on Task and select Open in New Window.  Then Task pane and Inbox can be open at same time.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 17047347
There must be a way to keep it displayed with the inbox.  In the older Outlook version it was default (I think)
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17047394
In Outlook 2002 and 2003, to view Inbox and Task at same time, you need to view them in separate windows.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 375 total points
ID: 17047453
In the folder view click on the top object. It will probably say OUTLOOK.

Is this the view you are wanting?

If so follow these steps to make this default:
1. Click on the TOOLS pulldown and select OPTIONS.
2. Click on the OTHER tab.
3. Click on the ADVANCED OPTIONS button.
4. Under General Settings set "Startup in this folder" to the top item in the folder list.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 17047859
Exchange Admin, that's not exactly what I want but it's doable.  I'll split the points.

Thanks to both of you
0