?
Solved

Communication between two separate VB applications

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello Experts,

I have a VB application on one computer that zips-up some data then transmits it to another computer where another VB application unzips it and puts it where its supposed to go. I communicate between the two applications by creating and deleting text files then having the other application read for instructions. My method works well enough. My question is to know if there is a better more elegant way of communicating?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:dominica526
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17048635
what did you use? winsock, ftp, inet etc...? you can read more information at www.vbip.com
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17065072
If you have the enterprise version of VB6 you can use DCOM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominica526
ID: 17067836
JackOfPH,

I use an inet object to transmit the files. I went to the link you provided and was blown away by all the information. I really hope I can find the time to read-up on the WinInet functions. I’m not sure if it is the same thing I am currently using to transmit my files, in any event I can transmit without much problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dominica526
ID: 17067838
JR2003,

I don't really know what DCOM is but I am going to take a look right now. Why do you think DCOM would help me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominica526
ID: 17069218
Yep I think DCOM is what I am looking for!! How about a some info on how to use it? I found tons of stuff. How about something simple to read??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 17069620
There should be a simple example in the VB sample code that comes with vb.
0