[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to do javascript program in Acrobat/PDF file?

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need help. I have a project need to write some logic on the pdf form, such as if user check the checkbox, it will disable some text field. I know there is a javascript for acrobat. But how can I do it? Can anyone give me the useful link or info for it. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mumbing167
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 750 total points
ID: 17047376
Hi,

Take a look at http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/pdf/topic_js.html
There is the official support for Adobe Acrobat.
All guides and SDK are there.
The Scripting Guide is at http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/en/acrobat/sdk/AcroJSGuide.pdf 

For ready scripts, a good place is
http://www.evermap.com/javascript.asp#Title:%20Add%20Navigation%20Buttons%20To%20All%20Pages

Jose
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Davidshc76
ID: 17047413
In the MouseUp action of the checkbox, if the checkbox is ON (i.e. whatever its export value is) then change the display property of the text field to be visible.If the checkbox is OFF, make the field hidden

Please refer to link below for more detail...
Useful link :- http://www.planetpdf.com
0