Solved

Solaris Idle Sockets - Running out of File Descriptors

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a process (an old Tomcat running Java 1.2) which is running out of File Descriptors. Running lsof -p <pid> lists a whole bunch of IDLE sockets. In fact, over time, this number increases until the error happens. I have another Tomcat, with the same configuration, on another machine which runs the same software (we have the workload split in two) and it never runs into this problem. In trying to track the error down, the following questions surfaced.

What IS an IDLE socket? (as reported by lsof) The sockets that I find look like:

java    10070 netrez   17u  IPv4 0x3023d66be68  0t10553    TCP xxxxxx:*->yyyyyy pegs.com:* (IDLE)

where xxxxxx is the name of the machine Tomcat is running on and yyyyyy is the machine Apache is on.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gustnado
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17047504
Which version of Solaris are you runing?

Please have a look at this doc to see if it can help:
http://servlets.com/archive/servlet/ReadMsg?msgId=410087&listName=tomcat-user
or
http://marc.theaimsgroup.com/?l=tomcat-user&m=106242538603499&w=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:gustnado
ID: 17048123
From uname -r, it is apparently 5.9, which doesn't seem reasonable (I'm not the sysadmin).

The links are for more recent versions of Tomcat.

They are about TIME_WAIT sockets. My question is about IDLE sockets.

With an IDLE socket, shouldn't the other endpoint also show (on its machine) and also be IDLE?

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17048287
5.9 means Solaris 9, you can post the output of:
uname -a

to show more details
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gustnado
ID: 17054205
SunOS xxxxx 5.9 Generic_118558-14 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Fire-880

Thanks - here it is. I x'ed out the machine name to keep customer's privacy

We also have used pfiles -p and there the sockets show up with only one endpoint

They look like:

  82: S_IFSOCK mode:0666 dev:309,0 ino:12578 uid:0 gid:0 size:0
      O_RDWR
        sockname: AF_INET 0.0.0.0  port: 0

There are over 60 of them right now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 17058480
Are both servers Solaris 9 and the same patch level? This one is at 118558-14 which is a little dated. I have not checked for patches that are relevant to your problem but its a good place to start.

SunOS xxxxx 5.9 Generic_118558-14 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Fire-880

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 17557497
You don't have the currect patch installed, apply the latest patch to see if you can fix it.
0