Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Routing Problems

Posted on 2006-07-05
11
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
am having a problem with getting communication between two subnets working.

I have 3 NIC's,  one public (internet),  and 2 for the LAN.

NIC 1 (LAN) 192.168.1.x
NIC 2 (LAN) 192.168.2.x

The only interface with a default gateway is the public interface.

Routing table only shows the public interface with a default gateway,  subnet mask's for the lan interfaces are 255.255.255.0

Traffing between NIC 1 and the internet works fine,   I would assume (not verified) that traffic between NIC 2 and the internet works as well,  it seems the issue is only with NIC 1 to NIC 2 (LAN to LAN) communication only.


I can talk to both networks from the server,  RRAS is installed,  I do not know if it is running tho -- I am using a 3rd party firewall / router package (3rd party software is Kerio winroute firewall 6).

I stopped that service to test out if anything would change with it not running,  and found no change at all.


I have COnfigured RRAS with both RIP AND/or OSPF and still no results,  not sure what to do (or how to configure RRAS exactly...)

Not sure what's going on, Hopefully someone can help, I need it.
0
Comment
Question by:philbert2k
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17047872
I will assume the following nic 1 is 192.168.1.1 and nic 2 is 192.168.2.1

on the server go to command prompt and type the following

route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

route add 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1
if this works then you may want to repeat the entry to save it to the routing list so you have it saved on reboots  
route add -p 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1
route add -p 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17048358
nice work, online, put that into a startup script that he can dump into the starup folder, you have it solved, no?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17050152
Thanks scrathcyboy, If you use the -p it will make the routes presistant which means it will be saved in the routing table. I hope it fixes it.
 :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:philbert2k
ID: 17054925
After adding back only RIP to RRAS,  and adding the routes above,  the issue is still not resolved,  not sure why. .
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17055110
You do realize that one subnet cannot browse to the other, I hope?  This is normal for the windows browser service.  Is that what you are struggling with?  You say "communication", there wont be any windows file browsing with explorer, is that what you are trying to accomplish.  Perhaps if state what you CANNOT do, we can help more./
0
 

Author Comment

by:philbert2k
ID: 17055687
I am basiclly wanting network traffic to go between subnets,  IE gaming, or ICMP traffic,  etc....

Right now it appears as there is no network traffic.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17056071
Yes and there wont be traffic between subnets without an advanced switch capable of handling two subnets and switching traffic between them.  You cant do this in windows with 3 NICs, it isnt capable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17187940
have you tried my suggestion??
0