Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email attachments are not transferred when moving a pst from one computer to another,

Posted on 2006-07-05
13
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I moved a pst file from one computer to another and everything came over fine except for the email attachments.  Is this common?  Aren't the attachments stored in the pst file?  I tried importing as well with the same results.

XP Pro SP2
Office 2003 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:sshafer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17047313
Greetings, sshafer.

> Is this common?
No.

> Aren't the attachments stored in the pst file?
Yes, they are.

What's wrong with the attachments?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshafer
ID: 17047326
>What's wrong with the attachments?

They don't show up in the emails.  I have an attachment that I just received, and it shows up fine, but any email attachment from the old computer does not show up in the new.  The pst files are still the same size.  I don't know why it's not working, but I've tried a couple of times with the same results.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17047383
Greetings, sshafer !

1. Make sure that in the new computer, Outlook 2003 is updated with service pack 2 and hotfixes.

2, Check the attachments in the old computer.  See if they open up in old computer.

3. Make sure the old computer and new computer are using the same format.  If HTML, disable MS Word as editor in new computer.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17047386
So the PST file on the new computer is a copy of the PST file on the old computer.  Is that right?  Did you simply add the PST file to your Outlook profile, or did you import its contents to a new PST file?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17068614
sshafer, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshafer
ID: 17110698
It was a fluke.  I ran Outlook with a clean profile and imported the same pst again and everything worked.  One more question though.  If you have multiple profiles from using outlook.exe /cleanprofile, how do you delete the ones that you don't want anymore?  Or how do you return Outlook to it's totally default state with only one profile?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17110881
Go to the Control Panel and double-click the Mail icon.  Click Profiles.  Select the profiles you don't want and click Remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshafer
ID: 17111072
Hi BlueDevilFan,

That will delete the mail profiles within outlook.  What I want to do is delete the entire Outlook profile.  Email, contacts, calendars, etc.  For instance if I have two email accounts, one calendar, contacts, etc., I can delete one of the email profiles without affecting the calendar, contacts, or the other email account.  By running outlook.exe /cleanprofile, I get a new profile with a new pst file.  So new contacts, new calendar, etc.  What I've ended up with is multiple profiles in Outlook itself, not multiple email profiles.  It's kind of confusing, but when I searched help, all I could find were directions on how to delete email profiles also.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17111820
If Outlook is your only email client, then help me understand what the difference is between an email profile and an Outlook profile?  The profile itself is a collection of settings in the registry.  Then there are files associated with the profile.  If you want to delete the profile itself, then the instructions I gave will do that.  If you want to delete the associated files, then that's something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshafer
ID: 17111983
If you run outlook.exe /cleanprofile or /profiles and create a new profile, you will see what I mean.  They are kind of like Global profiles in Outlook as opposed to just the email settings.  If you create a new profile with either of those two switches, you get a new pst file and subsequently blank contacts, calendar, etc.  It sets Outlook back to all of its defaults like you had just installed it.  It's very similar to profiles in Windows itself.  Multiple people can log on and have very different settings.

It's really not a big deal as you never see these profiles unless you run a command line switch.  You just set the one you want as the default and it always loads.  I just know that they are there and was wondering if anyone knew how to delete them since it's not an option in the profile dialog box itself.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17112063
Sorry, I'm just not following what you mean.  I don't want to clean my profile out, so I guess I'm stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshafer
ID: 17112788
Sorry.  I'm stupid.  When you said to delete my mail profile I though you meant in Outlook.  I didn't see the control panel part.  You are right.  That's just what i was looking for.  Thanks for the help and sorry about the misunderstanding.  I need to read things more closely.  The points are yours.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17112810
Thanks.  No problem.  Glad I was able to help out.
0