[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ATA and Polycom Conf Phone

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Polycom Soundstation EX plugged into a Cisco ATA-188 which is connected to a Cisco CallManager system.  I can get the calls to work as long as I dial the digits in rapid succession on the Polycom unit. If I dial the numbers too slowly, it times out and I receive an error message.  I tried the same thing using a regular analog phone instead of the Polycom phone and it works fine whether entering the digits fast or slow.  Has anyone run into this problem before with Polycom conference phones and Cisco ATA's?
0
Comment
Question by:AManoux
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinod_VijayanVin earned 195 total points
ID: 17050161
Check the inter-digit timeout settings of the phone and increase it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ss_p
ss_p earned 180 total points
ID: 17052033
interdigit timeout by default is zero

try to set a value between 1 - 9

and give a try

Thanks/SSP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AManoux
ID: 17052073
I can't seem to find how to change this value on Polycom's Support website.  Can someone tell me how?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AManoux
ID: 17052211
I got a hold of Polycom Tech Support on the phone.  They told me that there is no way to adjust the interdigit timeout value on that unit.  :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AManoux
ID: 17065828
I figured out what the issue was.  The conference phone was picking up the tones generated out of its own speaker.  If I hit the mute button on the phone before dialing, the call worked without any problem.  :)
0