?
Solved

Image Adjustments

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an image of a person's signature that was scanned in on a B/W scanner.  When viewing this image in Photoshop the signature is not as crisp as I would like it to be.  Are there any simple adjustments I can make so that the black/grey part of the image become more black and the white background stays white?  Basically I want to enhance the signature so it is not as grainy when printed.

The only way I know how to do this is to zoom in to 1600% and adjust it a few pixels at a time but this will take way too long.

Thanks for any advice you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:mgcIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17047924
You can duplicate it and set the top layer to mulitply blend mode, this will make it darker...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 2000 total points
ID: 17049566
Hi, mgcIT,

There are several (possible) ways to adjust your image to make the siggy stand out a bit more.  It would be helpful if you could post the image somewhere so we could see more closely the best approach to take.  

Ways to adjust the shades of a B&W image could be (easy) using the Levels adjustment sliders.  After that, one could use curves adjustment (but that's a big explanation to go into without seeing if that's the best approach).  Another way that's a bit easy is to set the mode to RGB (even though it's probably gray scale) and then use the channel mixer.  IN the channel mixer, the first thing you check is the Monochrome box and then play with your sliders to see if you can improve the contrast around the siggy.

Now, I do a lot of signatures for digital signing at work.  Here's my process:

1) Scan image in at 200 DPI
2) Save as a bitmap
3) Open in  PS and if necessary, mode to gray scale (if I scanned in color)
4) Crop to get the siggy as small as possible
5) Do a levels adjustment (if you need help on this, please reply...it's VERY easy)
6) If there are any stray spots here and there, I erase them

I instruct my subjects to write with a medium ball-point pen (not a roller or fine point or pencil) and to write the signature with a few pages underneath it (instead of doing it directly on a piece of paper on a desktop).  This usually makes the best impression.

Finally, starting with a good detailed scan would be the first step.  Has that been done?

Hope this helps...I've got one to do right now.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17050124
mgcIT,

-> 1) Scan image in at 200 DPI
-> 2) Save as a bitmap
-> 3) Open in  PS and if necessary, mode to gray scale (if I scanned in color)
-> 4) Crop to get the siggy as small as possible
-> 5) Do a levels adjustment (if you need help on this, please reply...it's
-> VERY easy)
-> 6) If there are any stray spots here and there, I erase them

7) Oops...forgot to mention save it as a JPG with full quality...DON'T save for web!

Cheers!
0