?
Solved

help- can no longer use my usb memory stick to carry information between home and work.

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

Help- frustrated-

I use a small memory stick to carry microsoft access and excel and word projects between home and work. A few months ago I was using it all the time.

Now I went to download an excel sheet to it so I can take it to work and tranfer it to my computer there. It hooks to USB port.

But I cannot do it - IT IS saying something about cannot be written to - read only- and I cannot put anything on it and I cannot open the small database that I have on it.
I actually picked up another memory stick and tried it and it does the same thing.
Any Ideas what could have caused me to have this problem?
Any solutions?
Help
I have tried changing properties - but cannot even change them.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 17047630
It tells me it is write protected when I try to save something on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 1000 total points
ID: 17047633
you are very limited fixing such a problem. I am very positive you have warranty on it. Contact the manufacturer. They also offer data recovery service. Takes up a little longer then usual with the data recovery service and they dont guarantee the recovery. They usually send a replacement very fast.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:enfz
enfz earned 1000 total points
ID: 17047698
Have you by any chance tried this on a different computer? So that way you can isolate the issue to see if it is a memory stick issue or a computer related issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 17047750
Thanks
I am going to put back together my second pc and see if the problem is there too- and if it is I'll send it back to manufacturer.
0