Solved

HP Omnibook 5700 Won't Boot from CD

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Thanks for reading.. I have a functioning HP Omnibook 5700CT laptop with a CD rom. The CD drive appears to be functioning and was working fine but I had to replace the HDD and now I can't get it to boot from a verified bootable CD. I think I used a win98 floppy before (not sure) but the floppy drive is NO LONGER available.

I checked the bios and there is not an option to boot directly from CD explicitly.

there are two main options: FDD or HDD first then there is another section for boot config:

Full, boot devices only (plug and play) and Auto Detect is the third option.

I suppose I could copy boot files to the HDD but I don't have a USB enclosure to put the drive in and was hoping someone might have an helpful tip to get machine to boot from the CD.

I know I could buy a replacement or a USB enclosure but I don't want to put any money into this beast, its going to live its last days a basic learning device.

TIA!!
0
Comment
Question by:MartiniMon
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17047738
Which 98 CD are you using?
Versions before 98SE aren't bootable.
That aside, it looks as though your machine doesn't have the capability anyway. You need a Windows 98 boot disc. Do you have another machine that you can use to create one?
Find out how here:
http://www.bootdisk.com/
That boot disc will give you the option of booting with CD-ROM support.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17047756
A quick look at HP's site reveals that they don't even have Omnibook 5700 drivers for Win 98, so I very much doubt that even an upgraded BIOS would give you CD bootability.
Win 98 boot floppy is the go!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartiniMon
ID: 17047757
Yeah I tried the 98se as well as Win2k pro to no avail. I have a boot floppy but alas no floppy drive. How were you able to determine that the machine does not have athe capability to boot from CD?

I guess its not a big suprise the machine is from 99 lol.

tia
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17047817
It would be listed in BIOS as an option. It's possible a BIOs upgrade might do the trick, but you're not in a position to do that.
I can't see any way around this, I don't think it would boot from a USB floppy - even if it has USB ports.
This needs someone with more knowhow than I have!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:enfz
ID: 17047821
I did a few search on the newsgroups, apparently the booting from CD option on this particular model seems to be a common issue. You are not the only one experiencing issues in relation to booting from CD, unfortunately there isn't really a viable option to fix it without spending $ (may not be worth it anyways, considering this is a pentium1 based notebook).
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17048747
You only chance is to remove the HD, get a 2.5" to 3.5" ide adapter (a view dollars and much more usefull and better working than a USB case), then attach the disk to the 2nd controller on a desktop PC with 98 installed. run sys DriveLetterOfLaptop'sHD: from a dos prompt which should transfer the booting info to the HD, then copy the 98 cd to a folder of the disk. Now put it back into the laptop and boot the HD, then run the setup program in the copied directory to reinstall 98.
0