[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

glibc compatibility in Linux distributions

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I administer a system building a large suite of programs written in C.
We develop/qa and build the applications on Linux.
Because of customer server Linux compatibility, we build our applications on Redhat 7.3 (for glibc 2.2 compatibility).
These applications run on all of our customers Intel Linux boxes.

However, I now want to make the minimum supported glibc 2.3, so I can upgrade our build boxes (as the 7.3 is getting unmaintainable).
We will inform all glibc 2.2 customers that they have to upgrade (before next release).
So in summary, I have customers on glibc 2.2 (who will have to upgrade), and customers on glibc 2.3 upwards.

My question: what operating system does anyone recommend I move my build servers to? They have to be running an early version of glibc2.3 (or should I just build a glibc -haven't done that before - I guess it has caveats).

Regards,
Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:kiwiplan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17048619
You could stay with redhat, but go RHES 4.3, and if you want to keep it free, get the clone of RH from CentOS.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 17048776
Do not go to RHEL 4.3 without comprehensive testing......but you were going to do that anyway:) - There are too many fundamental changes. In particularly the switch from XFree to Xorg if you've got any GUI to your applications. Although this may not be directly responsible for your applications breaking, the knock on effect with the Xorg interface rather than the XFree causes numerous tiny little differences any one of which may 'break' your software.

Obviously, you are going to test all your software on the 'new' distro, but even with compat rpms, I expect that you'll find a few glitches.

I'd recommend going for the latest in the RHEL 3 series (Obviously CentOS or any of the RH clones is a viable alternative).

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17048787
Another major issue is that from RHEL3 to RHEL 4, RH dropped a number of modules from the kernel. Although you can always rebuild the kernel, this is unnecessary hassle for your customers. Main module problem that I've experienced with the RH3->RH4 upgrade was the removal of the megaRAID module (most older HP systems with RAID!)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0