Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Forward AOL Email

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
6,018 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey there!

Does anyone know if there is a way to automatically forward AOL email to another address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17047847
Greetings, ttist25 !

Use a utility program like Mail Forward.  This is shareware and has 30 day free trial.

Mail Forward for AOL
http://www.sspi-software.com/mailfwd_win.html 

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17050545
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17051593
Thanks for your responses.  I should have specified this, but, is there a way to do this in "stealth" mode?  This is for a client who is having trouble getting employees to CC him on emails.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17051728
ttist25,

AOL is a proprietary email system. So it is difficult to auto forward new email, much less to auto CC another user. With Outlook, you may be able to auto CC, but not AOL Mail.
0